List of space travelers by nationality Articles on aviation - Space
airports worldwide
Other aviation articles
Airport photos - free!
Aircraft photos - free!
Spacecraft pics - free!
Airports worldwide
Advertise for free!
List of space travelers by nationality

By Wikipedia,
the free encyclopedia,

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_space_travelers_by_nationality


Map of countries whose citizens have flown in space as of March 2009.
Map of countries whose citizens have flown in space as of March 2009.

This is an alphabetical list of space travelers, people who have traveled in space, organized by nationality.

The criteria for determining who has achieved human spaceflight vary. The FAI defines spaceflight as any flight over 100 kilometres (62 miles). In the United States, professional, military, and commercial astronauts who travel above an altitude of 80 kilometres (50 miles) are awarded astronaut wings. The majority of people who have flown into space have done so by entering Earth orbit. This list includes persons meeting all three criteria, in separate subdivisions.

The flags indicate the space traveler's nationality at the time of their flight or flights. In cases of dual citizenship, the space traveler is listed under their primary residence. A secondary list appended to the entry for the U.S.S.R. shows the birth countries of space travelers not born in Russia. A similar list after the entry for the United States shows the birth countries of space travelers who are or were citizens of the U.S. but were born elsewhere. Flags shown in the secondary lists are those in use at the time of the space travelers' birth.

Names in italic are space travelers who are not part of any national astronaut program or astronaut corps.

As of May 11, 2009 (2009 -05-11), people from 35 countries have traveled in space. 504 people have gone into space according to the American definition of the boundary of space, while 498 have reached space according to the FAI definition. Of these, 495 have reached Earth orbit. Only 24 people have traveled beyond low Earth orbit.

Of the 35 countries whose representatives have traveled into Earth orbit, 24 have only flown a single space traveler. The remaining have contributed the following numbers of space travelers:

Includes 61 USSR cosmonauts and 11 who flew for both Russia and the USSR.
Includes cosmonauts from countries now forming the EU. Does not include two Latvian cosmonauts, that flew for the USSR. But includes one Swiss cosmonaut, as Switzerland takes part in ESA.

Suborbital space fliers

The following persons flew or were launched into the upper atmosphere, above 100 km, which counts as a space flight by FAI guidelines:

The following persons flew into the upper atmosphere between 80 and 100 km, which counts as space flight by United States guidelines:

Orbital space travelers

Afghanistan

Brazil

Canada

Cuba

European Union and ESA forming countries

Austria

Belgium

Bulgaria

Czechoslovakia

France

Germany, including the former East and West Germany

Hungary

Italy

The Netherlands

Poland

Romania

Slovakia

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

Switzerland is not a member of the EU, but takes part in ESA.

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland


India

Israel

Japan

Malaysia

Mexico

Mongolia

People's Republic of China

Russia and the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics

The Soviet space program came under the control of the Russian Federation in December 1991; the new program, now called the Russian Federal Space Agency, retained continuity of equipment and personnel with the Soviet program. While all Soviet and RKA cosmonauts were born within the borders of the U.S.S.R., many were born outside the boundaries of Russia, and may be claimed by other Soviet successor states as nationals of those states. These cosmonauts are marked with an asterisk  • and their place of birth is shown in an appended list. All, however, claimed Soviet or Russian citizenship at the time of their space flights.
  1. A
  2. Viktor Mikhaylovich Afanasyev Soyuz TM-11, Soyuz TM-18, Soyuz TM-29, Soyuz TM-33/32
  3. Vladimir Aksyonov Soyuz 22, Soyuz T-2
  4. Aleksandr Pavlovich Aleksandrov Soyuz T-9, Soyuz TM-3
  5. Anatoly Artsebarsky* — Soyuz TM-12
  6. Yuri Artyukhin (1930–1998) — Soyuz 14
  7. Oleg Atkov Soyuz T-10/11
  8. Toktar Aubakirov* — Soyuz TM-13/12
  9. Sergei Avdeyev Soyuz TM-15, Soyuz TM-22
    B
  10. Aleksandr Balandin Soyuz TM-9
  11. Yuri Baturin, first Russian politician in space. — Soyuz TM-28/27, Soyuz TM-28/29, Soyuz TM-32/31
  12. Pavel Belyayev (1925–1970) — Voskhod 2
  13. Georgi Beregovoi* (1921–1995) — Soyuz 3
  14. Anatoly Berezovoy Soyuz T-5/7
  15. Nikolai Budarin STS-71/Soyuz TM-21, Soyuz TM-27, STS-113/Soyuz TMA-1
  16. Valery Bykovsky (born 1934) — Vostok 5, Soyuz 22, Soyuz 31/29
    D
  17. Vladimir N. Dezhurov Soyuz TM-21/STS-71
  18. Georgiy Dobrovolskiy* (1928–1971), died on reentry. — Soyuz 11
  19. Lev Dyomin (1926–1998) — Soyuz 15
  20. Vladimir Dzhanibekov* — Soyuz 27/26, Soyuz 39, Soyuz T-12, Soyuz T-13
    F
  21. Konstantin Feoktistov Voskhod 1
  22. Anatoli Filipchenko Soyuz 7, Soyuz 16
    G
  23. Yuri Gagarin (1934–1968), first person in space. — Vostok 1
  24. Yuri Gidzenko* — Soyuz TM-22, Soyuz TM-31/STS-102, Soyuz TM-34/Soyuz TM-33
  25. Yuri Glazkov Soyuz 24
  26. Viktor Gorbatko Soyuz 7, Soyuz 24, Soyuz 37/36
  27. Georgi Grechko Soyuz 17, Soyuz 26/27, Soyuz T-14/13
  28. Aleksei Gubarev Soyuz 17, Soyuz 28
    I
  29. Aleksandr Ivanchenkov Soyuz 29/31
    K
  30. Aleksandr Kaleri* — Soyuz TM-14, Soyuz TM-24, Soyuz TM-30, Soyuz TMA-3
  31. Yevgeny Khrunov (1933–2000) — Soyuz 5/4
  32. Leonid Kizim* — Soyuz T-3, Soyuz T-10/11, Soyuz T-15
  33. Pyotr Klimuk* — Soyuz 13, Soyuz 18, Soyuz 30
  34. Vladimir Komarov (1927–1967), died during reentry of first Soyuz spacecraft. — Voskhod 1, Soyuz 1
  35. Yelena V. Kondakova Soyuz TM-20/STS-84
  36. Oleg Kononenko* — Soyuz TMA-12
  37. Valery Korzun Soyuz TM-24, STS-111/113
  38. Oleg Kotov* — Soyuz TMA-10
  39. Vladimir Kovalyonok* — Soyuz 25, Soyuz 29/31, Soyuz T-4
  40. Konstantin Kozeyev Soyuz TM-33/32
  41. Sergei Krikalev, six space flights and, as of 2006, holds record for longest total time in space: 803 days, 9 hours and 39 minutes. — Soyuz TM-7, Soyuz TM-12/ Soyuz TM-13, STS-60, STS-88, Soyuz TM-31/STS-102, Soyuz TMA-6
  42. Valeri Kubasov (born 1935) — Soyuz 6, Soyuz 19, Soyuz 36/35
    L
  43. Aleksandr Laveykin Soyuz TM-2
  44. Vasili Lazarev (1928–1990) — Soyuz 12, Soyuz 18a
  45. Aleksandr Lazutkin Soyuz TM-25
  46. Valentin Lebedev Soyuz 13, Soyuz T-5/7
  47. Aleksei Leonov, first person to "walk in space" (to make an EVA). — Voskhod 2, Soyuz 19
  48. Anatoli Levchenko* (1941–1988) — Soyuz TM-4/3
  49. Yuri Lonchakov* — STS-100, Soyuz TMA-1/TM-34, Soyuz TMA-13
  50. Vladimir Lyakhov* — Soyuz 32/34, Soyuz T-9, Soyuz TM-6/5
    M
  51. Oleg Makarov (1933–2003) — Soyuz 12, Soyuz 18a, Soyuz 27/26, Soyuz T-3
  52. Yuri Malenchenko* — Soyuz TM-19, STS-106, Soyuz TMA-2, Soyuz TMA-11
  53. Yuri Malyshev (1941–1999) — Soyuz T-2, Soyuz T-11/10
  54. Gennadi Manakov Soyuz TM-10, Soyuz TM-16
  55. Musa Manarov* — Soyuz TM-4/6, Soyuz TM-11
  56. Boris Morukov STS-106
  57. Talgat Musabayev* — Soyuz TM-19, Soyuz TM-27, Soyuz TM-32/31
    N
  58. Andriyan Nikolayev (1929–2004), first astronaut of Chuvash descent — Vostok 3, Soyuz 9
    O
  59. Yuri Onufrienko* — Soyuz TM-23, STS-108/111
    P
  60. Gennady Padalka Soyuz TM-28, Soyuz TMA-4, Soyuz TMA-14
  61. Viktor Patsayev* (1933–1971), died in reentry. — Soyuz 11
  62. Aleksandr Poleshchuk Soyuz TM-16
  63. Valeri Polyakov, holds record for single longest spaceflight, 437 days — Soyuz TM-6/7, Soyuz TM-18/20
  64. Leonid Popov* — Soyuz 35/37, Soyuz 40, Soyuz T-7/5
  65. Pavel Popovich* — Vostok 4, Soyuz 14
    R
  66. Roman Romanenko Soyuz TMA-15
  67. Yuri Romanenko Soyuz 26/27, Soyuz 38, Soyuz TM-2/3
  68. Valeri Rozhdestvensky Soyuz 23
  69. Nikolai Rukavishnikov (1932–2002) — Soyuz 10, Soyuz 16, Soyuz 33
  70. Valery Ryumin Soyuz 25, Soyuz 32/34, Soyuz 35/37, STS-91
    S
  71. Gennadi Sarafanov (1942–2005) — Soyuz 15
  72. Viktor Savinykh Soyuz T-4, Soyuz T-13/14
  73. Svetlana Savitskaya, first woman to walk in space. — Soyuz T-7/5, Soyuz T-12
  74. Aleksandr Serebrov Soyuz T-7/5, Soyuz T-8, Soyuz TM-8, Soyuz TM-17
  75. Vitali Sevastyanov Soyuz 9, Soyuz 18
  76. Yuri Shargin, first Russian military cosmonaut Soyuz TMA-5/4
  77. Salizhan Sharipov* — STS-89, Soyuz TMA-5
  78. Vladimir Shatalov* — Soyuz 4, Soyuz 8, Soyuz 10
  79. Georgi Shonin* (1935–1997) — Soyuz 6
  80. Anatoly Solovyev* — Soyuz TM-5/4, Soyuz TM-9, Soyuz TM-15, STS-71/Soyuz TM-21, Soyuz TM-26
  81. Vladimir Solovyov Soyuz T-10/11, Soyuz T-15
  82. Gennadi Strekalov (1940–2004) — Soyuz T-3, Soyuz T-8, Soyuz T-11/10, Soyuz TM-10, Soyuz TM-21/STS-71
    T
  83. Valentina Tereshkova, first woman in space. — Vostok 6
  84. Gherman Titov (1935–2000), the second person to make a space flght and the first to stay up for a day. — Vostok 2
  85. Vladimir Titov Soyuz T-8, Soyuz TM-4/6, STS-63, STS-86
  86. Valeri Tokarev STS-96, Soyuz TMA-7
  87. Sergei Treshchov STS-111/113
  88. Vasili Tsibliyev* — Soyuz TM-17, Soyuz TM-25
  89. Mikhail Tyurin STS-105/108, Soyuz TMA-9
    U
  90. Yuri Usachov Soyuz TM-18, Soyuz TM-23, STS-101, STS-102/STS-105
    V
  91. Vladimir Vasyutin* (1952–2002) — Soyuz T-14
  92. Aleksandr Viktorenko* — Soyuz TM-3/2, Soyuz TM-8, Soyuz TM-14, Soyuz TM-20
  93. Pavel Vinogradov Soyuz TM-26, Soyuz TMA-8
  94. Igor Volk* — Soyuz T-12
  95. Alexander Volkov* — Soyuz T-14, Soyuz TM-7, Soyuz TM-13, Soyuz TM-13
  96. Sergei Aleksandrovich Volkov* — Soyuz TMA-12
  97. Vladislav Volkov (1935–1971), died on reentry. — Soyuz 7, Soyuz 11
  98. Boris Volynov Soyuz 5, Soyuz 21
    Y
  99. Boris Yegorov (1937–1994) — Voskhod 1
  100. Aleksei Yeliseyev Soyuz 5/4, Soyuz 8, Soyuz 10
  101. Fyodor Yurchikhin* — STS-112, Soyuz TMA-10
    Z
  102. Sergei Zalyotin Soyuz TM-30, Soyuz TMA-1/TM-34
  103. Vitali Zholobov* — Soyuz 21
  104. Vyacheslav Zudov Soyuz 23

Soviet and Russian cosmonauts born outside Russia

All of the locations below were part of the former U.S.S.R. at the time of the cosmonauts' birth.

Azerbaidzhan S.S.R. / Azerbaijan
Byelorussian S.S.R. / Belarus
Georgian S.S.R. / Georgia
Kazakh S.S.R. / Kazakhstan
Kirghiz S.S.R. / Kyrgyzstan
Latvian S.S.R. / Latvia
Turkmen S.S.R. / Turkmenistan
Ukrainian S.S.R. / Ukraine
Uzbek S.S.R. / Uzbekistan

Saudi Arabia

South Africa

South Korea

Syria

Ukraine

United States of America

 • Asterisked space travelers were born outside the United States

Non-NASA space travelers

NASA astronauts

A
  1. Joseph M. AcabaSTS-119
  2. Loren ActonSTS-51-F
  3. James C. AdamsonSTS-28, STS-43
  4. Thomas AkersSTS-41, STS-49, STS-61, STS-79
  5. Buzz Aldrin, the second person to walk on the Moon — Gemini 12, Apollo 11
  6. Andrew M. AllenSTS-46, STS-62, STS-75
  7. Joseph P. AllenSTS-5, STS-51-A
  8. Scott AltmanSTS-90, STS-106, STS-109, STS-125
  9. William Anders* — Apollo 8
  10. Clayton AndersonSTS-117/120
  11. Michael Phillip Anderson, (1959–2003), died on the ColumbiaSTS-89, STS-107
  12. Dominic A. AntonelliSTS-119
  13. Jerome AptSTS-37, STS-47, STS-59, STS-79
  14. Lee ArchambaultSTS-117, STS-119
  15. Neil Armstrong, first person to walk on the Moon — Gemini 8, Apollo 11
  16. Richard R. ArnoldSTS-119
  17. Jeffrey AshbySTS-93, STS-100, STS-112
    B
  18. James P. BagianSTS-29, STS-40
  19. Ellen S. BakerSTS-34, STS-50, STS-71
  20. Michael A. BakerSTS-43, STS-52, STS-68, STS-81
  21. Michael R. BarrattSoyuz TMA-14
  22. Daniel T. BarrySTS-72, STS-96, STS-105
  23. John-David F. BartoeSTS-51-F
  24. Alan BeanApollo 12, Skylab 3
  25. Robert L. BehnkenSTS-123
  26. John E. BlahaSTS-29, STS-33, STS-43, STS-58, STS-79/81
  27. Michael J. BloomfieldSTS-86, STS-97, STS-110
  28. Guion Bluford, first African-American in space — STS-8, STS-61-A, STS-39, STS-53
  29. Karol J. Bobko, first graduate of the United States Air Force Academy to become an astronaut — STS-6, STS-51-D, STS-51-J
  30. Eric A. BoeSTS-126
  31. Charles BoldenSTS-61-C, STS-31, STS-45, STS-60
  32. Frank Borman, commanded the first spaceflight to orbit the Moon — Gemini 7, Apollo 8
  33. Stephen G. BowenSTS-126
  34. Ken BowersoxSTS-50, STS-61, STS-73, STS-82, STS-113/Soyuz TMA-1
  35. Charles E. Brady, Jr. (1951–2006) — STS-78
  36. Vance D. BrandApollo-Soyuz Test Project, STS-5, STS-41-B, STS-35
  37. Daniel BrandensteinSTS-8, STS-51-G, STS-32, STS-49
  38. Roy D. Bridges, Jr.STS-51-F
  39. Curtis BrownSTS-47, STS-66, STS-77, STS-85, STS-95, STS-103
  40. David McDowell Brown (1956–2003), died on the ColumbiaSTS-107
  41. Mark N. BrownSTS-28, STS-48
  42. James BuchliSTS-51-C, STS-61-A, STS-29, STS-48
  43. Jay C. BuckeySTS-90
  44. Daniel C. BurbankSTS-106, STS-115
  45. Daniel W. BurschSTS-51, STS-68, STS-77, STS-108, STS-111
    C
  46. Robert D. CabanaSTS-41, STS-53, STS-65, STS-88
  47. Tracy CaldwellSTS-118
  48. Charles CamardaSTS-114
  49. Kenneth D. CameronSTS-37, STS-56, STS-74
  50. Duane G. CareySTS-109
  51. Scott CarpenterMercury 7
  52. Gerald P. CarrSkylab 4
  53. Sonny Carter, (1947–1991) — STS-33
  54. John CasperSTS-36, STS-54, STS-62, STS-77
  55. Robert J. CenkerSTS-61-C
  56. Gene CernanGemini 9A, Apollo 10, Apollo 17
  57. Gregory Chamitoff* — STS-124/126
  58. Franklin Chang-Diaz* — STS-61-C, STS-34, STS-46, STS-60, STS-75, STS-91, STS-111
  59. Kalpana Chawla* (1961–2003), died on the ColumbiaSTS-87, STS-107
  60. Leroy ChiaoSTS-65, STS-72, STS-92, Soyuz TMA-5
  61. Kevin P. ChiltonSTS-49, STS-59, STS-76
  62. Laurel Clark (1961–2003), died on the ColumbiaSTS-107
  63. Mary L. CleaveSTS-61-B, STS-30
  64. Michael R. CliffordSTS-53, STS-59, STS-76
  65. Michael CoatsSTS-41-D, STS-29, STS-39
  66. Kenneth CockrellSTS-56, STS-69, STS-80, STS-98, STS-111
  67. Catherine ColemanSTS-73, STS-93
  68. Eileen CollinsSTS-63, STS-84, STS-93, STS-114
  69. Michael Collins* — Gemini 10, Apollo 11
  70. Pete ConradGemini 5, Gemini 11, Apollo 12, Skylab 2
  71. Gordon Cooper (1927–2004), the first American to fly in space for a day — Mercury 9, Gemini 5
  72. Richard O. CoveySTS-51-I, STS-26, STS-38, STS-61
  73. John Oliver CreightonSTS-51-G, STS-36, STS-48
  74. Robert Crippen, flew on first Space Shuttle mission — STS-1, STS-7, STS-41-C, STS-41-G
  75. Roger K. CrouchSTS-83, STS-94
  76. Frank L. Culbertson, Jr.STS-38, STS-51, STS-105/108
  77. Walter CunninghamApollo 7
  78. Robert CurbeamSTS-85, STS-98, STS-116
  79. Nancy CurrieSTS-57, STS-70, STS-88, STS-109
    D
  80. Jan DavisSTS-47, STS-60, STS-85
  81. Lawrence J. DeLucasSTS-50
  82. B. Alvin DrewSTS-118
  83. Brian DuffySTS-45, STS-57, STS-72, STS-92
  84. Charles Moss Duke, Jr.Apollo 16
  85. Bonnie J. DunbarSTS-61-A, STS-32, STS-50, STS-71, STS-89
  86. Samuel T. DurranceSTS-35, STS-67
    E
  87. Joe F. Edwards, Jr.STS-89
  88. Donn F. Eisele (1930–1987) — Apollo 7
  89. Anthony W. EnglandSTS-51-F
  90. Joseph Henry EngleSTS-2, STS-51-I
  91. Ronald Evans (1933–1990) — Apollo 17
    F
  92. John M. FabianSTS-7, STS-51-G
  93. Christopher FergusonSTS-115, STS-126
  94. Martin J. FettmanSTS-58
  95. Andrew J. FeustelSTS-125
  96. Michael FinckeSoyuz TMA-4, Soyuz TMA-13
  97. Anna Lee FisherSTS-51-A
  98. William Frederick FisherSTS-51-I
  99. Michael Foale* (374 days, 11 hours, 19 minutes) — STS-45, STS-56, STS-63, STS-84/86, STS-103, Soyuz TMA-3
  100. Michael ForemanSTS-123
  101. Patrick G. ForresterSTS-105, STS-117
  102. Michael E. FossumSTS-121, STS-124
  103. Stephen FrickSTS-110, STS-122
  104. C. Gordon FullertonSTS-3, STS-51-F
    G
  105. F. Drew GaffneySTS-40
  106. Ronald J. Garan, Jr.STS-124
  107. Dale GardnerSTS-8, STS-51-A
  108. Guy GardnerSTS-27, STS-35
  109. Jake Garn, ex-U. S. Senator, first politician in space — STS-51-D
  110. Owen K. GarriottSkylab 3, STS-9
  111. Charles D. GemarSTS-38, STS-48, STS-62
  112. Michael L. GernhardtSTS-69, STS-83, STS-94, STS-104
  113. Edward GibsonSkylab 4
  114. Robert L. GibsonSTS-41-B, STS-61-C, STS-27, STS-47, STS-71
  115. John Glenn (born 1921), first American in Earth orbit, U.S. Senator, and oldest person to make a spaceflight — Mercury 6, STS-95
  116. Linda M. GodwinSTS-37, STS-59, STS-76, STS-108
  117. Michael T. GoodSTS-125
  118. Richard F. Gordon, Jr.Gemini 11, Apollo 12
  119. Dominic L. Pudwill GorieSTS-91, STS-99, STS-108, STS-123
  120. Ronald J. GrabeSTS-51-J, STS-30, STS-42, STS-57
  121. Frederick D. GregorySTS-51-B, STS-33, STS-44
  122. William G. GregorySTS-67
  123. S. David Griggs (1939–1989) — STS-51-D
  124. Gus Grissom (1926–1967), first NASA astronaut to go into space twice. Died in the Apollo 1 launchpad fire — Gemini 3
  125. John M. GrunsfeldSTS-67, STS-81, STS-103, STS-109, STS-125
  126. Sidney M. GutierrezSTS-40, STS-59
    H
  127. Fred HaiseApollo 13
  128. James D. HalsellSTS-65, STS-74, STS-83, STS-94, STS-101
  129. Kenneth HamSTS-124
  130. L. Blaine HammondSTS-39, STS-64
  131. Gregory J. HarbaughSTS-39, STS-54, STS-71, STS-82
  132. Bernard A. Harris, Jr., first African-American to walk in space. — STS-55, STS-63
  133. Terry HartSTS-41-C
  134. Henry HartsfieldSTS-4, STS-41-D, STS-61-A
  135. Frederick HauckSTS-7, STS-51-A, STS-26
  136. Steven HawleySTS-41-D, STS-61-C, STS-31, STS-82, STS-93
  137. Susan J. HelmsSTS-54, STS-64, STS-78, STS-101, STS-102/105
  138. Karl Gordon Henize (1926–1993) — STS-51-F
  139. Thomas J. HennenSTS-44
  140. Terence T. HenricksSTS-44, STS-55, STS-70, STS-78
  141. John Herrington, first Native American in space. — STS-113
  142. Richard HiebSTS-39, STS-49, STS-65
  143. Joan HigginbothamSTS-116
  144. David C. HilmersSTS-51-J, STS-26, STS-36, STS-42
  145. Kathryn P. HireSTS-90
  146. Charles O. HobaughSTS-104, STS-108
  147. Jeffrey A. HoffmanSTS-51-D, STS-35, STS-46, STS-61, STS-75
  148. Scott J. HorowitzSTS-75, STS-82, STS-101, STS-105
  149. Millie Hughes-Fulford, first female Payload SpecialistSTS-40
  150. Richard Douglas Husband (1957–2003), died on the ColumbiaSTS-96, STS-107
    I
  151. James Irwin (1930–1991) — Apollo 15
  152. Marsha IvinsSTS-32, STS-46, STS-62, STS-81, STS-98
    J
  153. Mae Jemison, first African-American woman in space — STS-47
  154. Tamara E. JerniganSTS-40, STS-52, STS-67, STS-80, STS-96
  155. Brent W. Jett, Jr.STS-72, STS-81, STS-97, STS-115
  156. Gregory C. JohnsonSTS-125
  157. Gregory H. Johnson* — STS-123
  158. Thomas David JonesSTS-59, STS-68, STS-80, STS-98
    K
  159. Janet L. KavandiSTS-91, STS-99, STS-104
  160. James M. KellySTS-102, STS-114
  161. Mark E. KellySTS-108, STS-121, STS-124
  162. Scott J. KellySTS-103, STS-118
  163. Joseph P. KerwinSkylab 2
  164. Robert S. KimbroughSTS-126
  165. Kevin R. KregelSTS-70, STS-78, STS-87, STS-99
    L
  166. Wendy B. LawrenceSTS-67, STS-86, STS-91, STS-114
  167. Mark C. LeeSTS-30, STS-47, STS-64, STS-82
  168. David LeestmaSTS-41-G, STS-28, STS-45
  169. William B. LenoirSTS-5
  170. Frederick W. Leslie* — STS-73
  171. Byron Lichtenberg, first NASA Payload Specialist. — STS-9, STS-45
  172. Don L. LindSTS-51-B
  173. Steven W. LindseySTS-87, STS-95, STS-104, STS-121
  174. Jerry M. LinengerSTS-64, STS-81/84
  175. Richard M. LinnehanSTS-78, STS-90, STS-109, STS-123
  176. Gregory LinterisSTS-83, STS-94
  177. Paul LockhartSTS-111, STS-113
  178. Michael Lopez-Alegria* — STS-73, STS-92, STS-113, Soyuz TMA-9
  179. John M. LoungeSTS-51-I, STS-26, STS-35
  180. Jack R. LousmaSkylab 3, STS-3
  181. Stanley G. LoveSTS-122
  182. Jim LovellGemini 7, Gemini 12, Apollo 8, Apollo 13
  183. G. David Low (1956-2008) — STS-32, STS-43, STS-57
  184. Ed LuSTS-84, STS-106, Soyuz TMA-2
  185. Shannon Lucid* Holds women's spaceflight-duration record — STS-51-G, STS-34, STS-43, STS-58, STS-76/79
    M
  186. Sandra MagnusSTS-112, STS-126/119
  187. Michael MassiminoSTS-109, STS-125
  188. Richard MastracchioSTS-106, STS-118
  189. Ken MattinglyApollo 16, STS-4, STS-51-C
  190. K. Megan McArthurSTS-125
  191. William S. McArthurSTS-58, STS-74, STS-92, Soyuz TMA-7
  192. Jon McBrideSTS-41-G
  193. Bruce McCandless IISTS-41-B, STS-31
  194. William C. McCool (1961–2003), died on the ColumbiaSTS-107
  195. Michael J. McCulleySTS-34
  196. James McDivittGemini 4, Apollo 9
  197. Donald R. McMonagleSTS-39, STS-54, STS-66
  198. Ronald McNair (1950–1986), died on the ChallengerSTS-41-B
  199. Carl J. MeadeSTS-38, STS-50, STS-64
  200. Bruce E. MelnickSTS-41, STS-49
  201. Pamela MelroySTS-92, STS-112, STS-120
  202. Leland D. MelvinSTS-122
  203. Edgar MitchellApollo 14
  204. Barbara MorganSTS-118
  205. Lee M.E. MorinSTS-110
  206. Richard MullaneSTS-41-D, STS-27, STS-36
  207. Story MusgraveSTS-6, STS-51-F, STS-33, STS-44, STS-61, STS-80
    N
  208. Steven R. NagelSTS-51-G, STS-61-A, STS-37, STS-55
  209. George NelsonSTS-41-C, STS-61-C, STS-26
  210. Bill Nelson, second politician in space — STS-61-C
  211. James H. Newman* — STS-51, STS-69, STS-88, STS-109
  212. Carlos I. Noriega* — STS-84, STS-97
  213. Lisa NowakSTS-121
  214. Karen L. NybergSTS-124
    O
  215. Bryan D. O'ConnorSTS-61-B, STS-40
  216. Ellen Ochoa, first Hispanic woman in space — STS-56, STS-66, STS-96, STS-110
  217. William OefeleinSTS-116
  218. John D. OlivasSTS-117
  219. Ellison Onizuka (1946–1986), died on the ChallengerSTS-51-C
  220. Stephen S. OswaldSTS-42, STS-56, STS-67
  221. Robert F. Overmyer (1936–1996) — STS-5, STS-51-B
    P
  222. William PailesSTS-51-J
  223. Scott E. ParazynskiSTS-66, STS-86, STS-95, STS-100, STS-120
  224. Ronald A. Parise (1951-2008) — STS-35, STS-67
  225. Robert A. ParkerSTS-9, STS-35
  226. Nicholas Patrick* — STS-116
  227. James PawelczykSTS-90
  228. Gary PaytonSTS-51-C
  229. Donald H. PetersonSTS-6
  230. Donald PettitSTS-113/Soyuz TMA-1, STS-126
  231. John L. PhillipsSTS-100, Soyuz TMA-6, STS-119
  232. William R. PogueSkylab 4
  233. Alan G. PoindexterSTS-122
  234. Mark L. PolanskySTS-98, STS-116
  235. Charles J. PrecourtSTS-55, STS-71, STS-84, STS-91
    R
  236. William F. ReaddySTS-42, STS-51, STS-79
  237. Kenneth S. Reightler, Jr.STS-48, STS-60
  238. James F. ReillySTS-89, STS-104, STS-117
  239. Garrett ReismanSTS-123/124
  240. Judith Resnik (1949–1986), died on the ChallengerSTS-41-D
  241. Paul W. RichardsSTS-102
  242. Richard N. RichardsSTS-28, STS-41, STS-50, STS-64
  243. Sally Ride, first American woman in space — STS-7, STS-41-G
  244. Stephen RobinsonSTS-85, STS-95, STS-114
  245. Kent RomingerSTS-73, STS-80, STS-85, STS-96, STS-100
  246. Stuart Roosa (1933–1994) — Apollo 14
  247. Jerry L. RossSTS-61-B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110
  248. Mario Runco, Jr.STS-44, STS-54, STS-77
    S
  249. Albert SaccoSTS-73
  250. Wally SchirraMercury 8, Gemini 6A, Apollo 7
  251. Harrison SchmittApollo 17
  252. Rusty SchweickartApollo 9
  253. Dick Scobee (1939–1986), died on the ChallengerSTS-41-C
  254. David ScottGemini 8, Apollo 9, Apollo 15
  255. Winston E. ScottSTS-72, STS-87
  256. Paul D. Scully-Power* — STS-41-G
  257. Richard A. SearfossSTS-58, STS-76, STS-90
  258. Margaret Rhea SeddonSTS-51-D, STS-40, STS-58
  259. Ronald SegaSTS-60, STS-76
  260. Piers Sellers* — STS-112, STS-121
  261. Brewster H. ShawSTS-9, STS-61-B, STS-28
  262. Alan Shepard (1923–1998), first American in space — Apollo 14
  263. William ShepherdSTS-27, STS-41, STS-52, Soyuz TM-31/STS-102
    Nancy Sherlock - see Nancy Currie
  264. Loren ShriverSTS-51-C, STS-31, STS-46
  265. Deke Slayton (1924–1996) — Apollo-Soyuz Test Project
  266. Steven SmithSTS-68, STS-82, STS-103, STS-110
  267. Sherwood C. SpringSTS-61-B
  268. Robert C. SpringerSTS-29, STS-38
  269. Thomas Patten StaffordGemini 6A, Gemini 9A, Apollo 10, Apollo-Soyuz Test Project
  270. Heidemarie M. Stefanyshyn-PiperSTS-115, STS-126
  271. Robert L. StewartSTS-41-B, STS-51-J
  272. Susan StillSTS-83, STS-94
  273. Frederick SturckowSTS-88, STS-105, STS-117
  274. Kathryn Dwyer Sullivan, first American woman to walk in space — STS-41-G, STS-31, STS-45
  275. Steven SwansonSTS-117, STS-119
  276. John "Jack" Swigert (1931–1982) — Apollo 13
    T
  277. Daniel TaniSTS-108, STS-120/122
  278. Joseph R. TannerSTS-66, STS-82, STS-97, STS-115
  279. Norman ThagardSTS-7, STS-51-B, STS-30, STS-42, Soyuz TM-21/STS-71
  280. Andy Thomas* — STS-77, STS-89, STS-91, STS-102, STS-114
  281. Donald A. ThomasSTS-65, STS-70, STS-83, STS-94
  282. Kathryn C. Thornton, first woman to make multiple EVAsSTS-33, STS-49, STS-61, STS-73
  283. William E. ThorntonSTS-8, STS-51-B
  284. Pierre ThuotSTS-36, STS-49, STS-62
  285. Eugene Trinh* — STS-50
  286. Richard H. TrulySTS-2, STS-8
    V
  287. Lodewijk van den Berg* — STS-51-B
  288. James van HoftenSTS-41-C, STS-51-I
  289. Charles Veach (1944–1995) — STS-39, STS-52
  290. James S. VossSTS-44, STS-53, STS-69, STS-101, STS-102/105
  291. Janice E. VossSTS-57, STS-63, STS-83, STS-94, STS-99
    W
  292. Carl WalzSTS-51, STS-65, STS-79, STS-108/111
  293. Rex J. WalheimSTS-110, STS-122
  294. Charles WalkerSTS-41-D, STS-51-D, STS-61-B
  295. David M. Walker, (1944–2001) — STS-51-A, STS-30, STS-53, STS-69
  296. Taylor Wang* — STS-51-B
  297. Mary E. WeberSTS-70, STS-101
  298. Paul J. WeitzSkylab 2, STS-6
  299. Jim WetherbeeSTS-32, STS-52, STS-63, STS-86, STS-102, STS-113
  300. Edward Higgins White (1930–1967), first American to perform an EVA. Died in the Apollo 1 disaster — Gemini 4
  301. Douglas H. WheelockSTS-120
  302. Peggy Whitson, holds the American record for time spent in space — STS-111/113, Soyuz TMA-11
  303. Terrence WilcuttSTS-68, STS-79, STS-89, STS-106
  304. Donald WilliamsSTS-51-D, STS-34
  305. Jeffrey WilliamsSTS-101, Soyuz TMA-8
  306. Sunita WilliamsSTS-116/117
  307. Stephanie WilsonSTS-121, STS-120
  308. Peter WisoffSTS-57, STS-68, STS-81, STS-92
  309. David WolfSTS-58, STS-86/89, STS-112
  310. Alfred WordenApollo 15
    Y
  311. John YoungGemini 3, Gemini 10, Apollo 10, Apollo 16, STS-1, STS-9
    Z
  312. George D. ZamkaSTS-120

Americans born abroad

Naturalized Americans


Vietnam

See also

  1. ^ Other Wikipedia articles count Talgat Musabayev as a Kazakh and Anousheh Ansari as an Iranian-American dual citizen; they may also consider Russia and the Soviet Union, or East, West, and united Germany as distinct countries.



Text from Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution/Share-Alike License; additional terms may apply.


Published - July 2009














christianity portal
directory of hotels worldwide
 
 

Copyright 2004-2017 © by Airports-Worldwide.com
Legal Disclaimer